Agenda

View the full agenda here.

Wednesday, June 21

11:00 Registration and Lunch

1:00 Program Start 

1:20 Welcome Remarks

1:30  Opening Address- Michael Saylor, President, CEO and Chairman, MicroStrategy, Trustee, Saylor Academy

2:30 - Keynote- Heather Hiles, Deputy Director of Post-secondary Success, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

"How Implementing Solutions for Student Success is the Best Way to Improve Institutional ROI"

3:30 "Alternative Credentials vs. Degrees : Entree, Complement, or Replacement?"

  • Moderator- Katie Hall,  Director of Communications, Corporation for a Skilled Workforce
  • Jeremiah Shifflett, Database Administrator, Lord Fairfax Community College/HigherEd.org
  • Mike Adams, Co-Founder, MissionU
  • Stephanie Krauss, Director of Special Projects, Jobs for the Future

4:45 Concurrent Breakouts Session 1

6:00 Dinner Reception

 

Thursday, June 22

8:00 Networking Breakfast/Activity 

9:00  "Employers as Higher Education Partners:  A New View into Degree Completion" 

  • Moderator: Marc Singer, Vice Provost, Center for the Assessment of Learning, Thomas Edison State University
  • Cody Cleverly, Manager of Academic Programs, JetBlue Airways
  • Kara Gwaltney, Director of Credit Evaluations, American Council on Education
  • Lisa Mahoney, Director, National College Credit Recommendation Service

10:30  "Perspectives in Competency-Based Education"

  • Moderator: Paul Fain, Managing Editor, Inside Higher Ed
  • Mary Ellen Wiltrout, Digital Learning Scientist, MIT
  • Cathrael Kazin, Managing Partner, Volta Learning Group
  • Steve Phillips, Assistant Director, Center for the Assessment of Learning,  Thomas Edison State University

12:00  Lowering Cost- OER Lightning Round

  • Marie Cini, Provost, University of Maryland University College
  • Richard Sebastian, Director, OER Degree Initiative, Achieving the Dream, Inc.
  • Wayne Mackintosh, Director of the OER Foundation and UNESCO-ICDE Chair in OER at Otago Polytechnic

1:15 Keynote- Dr. Vijay Kumar, Associate Dean, Office of Digital Learning, MIT

"Global Opportunities in Digital Learning"

2:30 Concurrent Breakouts -Session 2

3:30 Concurrent Breakouts- Session 3

4:30  Event End